CLA-2-62:RR:NC:354:WA A83650

Mr. Ken Hashimoto
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
P. O. Box 2568
South San Francisco, California 94083-2568

RE: The tariff classification of Ice Hockey Gloves from Korea.

Dear Mr. Hashimoto:

In your letter dated May 13, 1996 filed in behalf of Easton Sports, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You provided two samples in your ruling request. Style GX4000 is an ice hockey glove made with a non-woven synthetic leather palm. The palm side is unlined and the back of the hand has substantial protective padding on the fingers, thumb, hand and cuff which is covered by synthetic leather. The essential character of this glove is imparted by the non-woven palm side. Styles GX3000 and GX5000 are identical to style GX4000, except for the sizes.

Style GX7800 is an ice hockey glove made with a non-woven synthetic leather palm. The palm side is unlined and the back of the hand has substantial protective padding on the fingers, thumb, hand and cuff which is covered by knitted nylon material. The essential character of this glove is imparted by the non-woven palm side. Style GX7600 is identical to style GX7800, except for the size.

The applicable subheading for the ice hockey gloves will be 6216.00.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: ice hockey and field hockey gloves. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division